Privacy Policy

Notification: Collection of Personal Information

In terms of s18 of the Protection of Information Act, 2013 (Act 4 of 2013)

The LMHI 2018 as operated by the Homoeopathic Association of South Africa (HSA) holds all contact information available to you including any financial activity directly associated with the LMHi 2018. As a delegate, author or exhibitor, these are viewable in full on your profile, events or abstracts page once logged in to the LMHI 2018 website www.lmhi2018.org.za and may be modified by the user directly or by request to the LMHI 2018’s listed contact details.

Only contracted / agreed upon contact information may be viewed by members of the public in the case of exhibitors / sponsors including: company name, individual names, websites, logos or as otherwise agreed.

Only authorised individuals of the LMHI 2018 / HSA will have access to all information collected. The LMHI 2018 / HSA undertakes not to transfer any other information to any third party, sell any part of its database or distribute any lists of information other than those activities specifically listed herein.

Where indicated the supply of particular information is mandatory while any other information is voluntarily disclosed. In general, the collection of the stipulated information will assist the LMHI 2018 / HSA in providing access to the LMHI 2018 event in your designated capacity and as an effective means of contact and representation of your needs.

The HSA will transfer the following information on an annual basis to the LMHI of all its practitioner members: Name, Surname, Email address, Postal address, city location. Any practitioner member may opt out of this service and as such not be entitled to LMHI membership by writing to the HSA at its listed postal address, fax number or email address.

The LMHI 2018 / HSA will transfer the following information that may be required for email purposes to various secure email platforms to be expressly used for the purposes of communication related to the LMHI 2018:Name, Surname, Email Address. Any person may opt out of this service if so required.

After attempting to resolve any matter with the LMHi 2018 / HSA and failing the reasonable redress thereof, you are entitled to report any transgression of the Protection of Information Act, 2013 (Act 4 of 2013), to the Information Regulator in the manner prescribed.


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.lmhi2018.org.za.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

The use of of Contact Forms generates an email to the LMHI 2018 with your chosen data submitted. A record of this is retained on the website and the destination email address.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

See Notification: Collection of Personal Information.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

See also Notification: Collection of Personal Information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.